Severe weather expected to continue

Elise Van AkenThe Kimberley Echo
The tropical low is expected to continue moving in a westerly direction today through the northern Kimberley.
Camera IconThe tropical low is expected to continue moving in a westerly direction today through the northern Kimberley.

A severe weather warning continues to be in place across the Kimberley including Kununurra, Wyndham, Lake Argyle, Warmun, Mitchell Plateau, Troughton Island and Mount Burnett as ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther is expected to being more damaging winds and serve rainfall from north-East Australia.

The Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley have closed Lake Argyle Road and Valentine Spring Road due to flooding, and said it will continue to monitor and assess all roads as flood waters continue to rise.

Heavy rainfall overnight and this morning has been recorded in the East Kimberley, with 170mm at 9am in Kununurra being the highest total.

Wyndham recorded 76mm, Lake Argyle had 43.8mm, Kalumburu 15.6 and Warmun saw 9mm.

At 10:30am the centre of ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther was located about 70km west-northwest of Wyndham, moving towards the west at about 15 km/h.

Flood watches are current for Kimberley and Fitzroy rivers as the tropical low is expected to continue moving in a westerly direction today through the northern Kimberley.

Over the weekend the low is expected to move towards the south. Sudden and short-lived thunderstorms and heavy rainfall are likely, particularly close to the tropical low's centre.

At 10:30am the centre of ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther was located about 70km west-northwest of Wyndham, moving towards the west at about 15 km/h.
Camera IconAt 10:30am the centre of ex-Tropical Cyclone Esther was located about 70km west-northwest of Wyndham, moving towards the west at about 15 km/h. Credit: The Bureau of Meteorology

Heavy rainfall which may lead to flash flooding over the north-eastern part of the Kimberley this morning, extending to central parts of the warning area during the afternoon and then western parts overnight.

Widespread daily rainfall totals of 50 to 150mm have been predicted, with isolated falls 250 to 300mm.

The low may cause damaging winds, averaging 35 to 45 km/h with wind gusts potentially reaching 90 km/h, and could cause damage to homes and property.

The Severe Weather Warning is likely to extend further to the west and south later on Friday and on Saturday as the low moves in a general south-westerly direction through the Kimberley.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should take precautions including finding safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams if outside, closing your curtains and blinds, staying inside away from windows and unplugging electrical appliances.

The next severe weather warning will be issued by 5pm today.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails