Testing time at triathlon

Headshot of Carly Laden
Carly LadenBroome Advertiser
Email Carly Laden
Olympic open winners Jesse Evans and Jude Millard.
Camera IconOlympic open winners Jesse Evans and Jude Millard. Credit: Abby Murray Photography, Abby Murray

Athletes of all ages flocked to Cable Beach for the 2019 Pivital Cable Beach Triathlon on September 22.

More than 70 athletes came together to compete either individually or in small teams in perfect conditions for the annual competition.

Competitors were able to choose between three racing levels — the Enticer, Sprint or Olympic level.

The Enticer course comprised of a 375m swim, 10km bike ride and a 2.5km run, Sprint saw competitors take part in a 750m swim, 20km ride and a 5km run, and the Olympic level challenged athletes to a 1.5km swim, 40km ride and a 10km run.

Emily Strange was named the overall open winner of the Enticer category, finishing with a time of 45:24.73, while Lachlan Foster (50:02.31) and Tallara Cook (50:08.37) were named male and female junior winners.

Surf Rats, a team comprising of Sam Fitzmaruice, Lawson Hall and Lachlan McLeod, took it out for the teams with a time of 54:29.58.

In the Sprint race, Ben Lett was the male open winner with a time of 01:20:14.77, while Katherine Simson was the female open winner with a time of 01:36:02.05.

Stevi Evans (01:27:47.52) was named the junior female winner, Travis Campbell (01:35:45.72) was the junior male winner, and the team of Pillo’S, comprising of Mike & Suzie Pratt, won out uncontested (01:45:46.47).

In the Olympic level contest, young triathlete Jesse Evans was the open male winner with a time of 02:08:12.46, while Jude Millard took it out for the women with a time of 02:41:06.45.

Last Minute, comprising of Cas Ryan, Campbell Ray and Luke Bouckaert took it out for the teams with a time of 02:50:11.07.

Younger aspiring triathletes were given a challenge of their own in the TRYstars version of the course, which comprised a 300m swim, 3km bike ride and a 1km run.

Tex Comito was the overall winner with a time of 12:53.14, while Matilda Beatty was the best of the girls with a time of 15:48.13.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails