Players converge for annual challenge

Headshot of Carly Laden
Carly LadenBroome Advertiser
Email Carly Laden
Sarah Fitz-Gerald, right, with Seth Lovell before their match-up during the Broome Squash Invitational tournament.
Camera IconSarah Fitz-Gerald, right, with Seth Lovell before their match-up during the Broome Squash Invitational tournament. Credit: Pictures: Carly Laden, Carly Laden

WA squash players met in Broome for the fourth annual Broome Squash Invitational last weekend, rubbing shoulders with a former world champion in the process.

The Broome Squash Club hosted a total of 64 athletes across four grades during the three-day tournament, including Melbourne-based squash star Sarah Fitz-Gerald.

Fitz-Gerald said coming to compete in Broome was a plan three years in the making.

“I was working in Port Hedland with my husband building squash courts when I got the invite, so it all really worked out well for me, plus I hadn’t been to Broome for 10 years,” she said.

Fitz-Gerald said she was impressed by the high level of skill during the tournament and the people taking part. “There’s been some really good matches from what I have seen, and it’s such a great atmosphere at the courts,” she said.

“Being the only female in the A- grade competition was certainly interesting, with all the boys wanting to get a win over me, but it was a lot of fun.”

Fitz-Gerald went on to win the A-grade competition, all without dropping a game in any of her matches. Also in the A-grade competition, Karratha’s Andre Bligant was the Plate winner, Busselton’s Daniel Taylor was the Special Plate winner and local Seth Lovell was the Consolation Plate winner.

In the B-grade competition, Busselton’s Ryan Callegari won the competition, Bec Treasure, also from Busselton, was the Plate winner, Karratha’s Gary Munro won the Special Plate, and local Glenn Bridgeman won the Consolation Plate.

In the C-grade, Broome’s Ian Poulter was declared the winner, fellow local Craig Starcevich was the Plate winner, Mirrabooka’s Richard Grain won the Special Plate and Mandurah’s Preston Munro won the Consolation Plate.

In the D-grade competition, Carol Hessell was the winner, local Kane Tribbick was the Plate winner, Di Gilmore, also from Broome, was the Special Plate winner, and Emma Reeves won the Consolation Plate.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails