Pageant the best medicine for Kimberley Girl

Headshot of Carly Laden
Carly LadenBroome Advertiser
Email Carly Laden
Kimberley Girl second runner up Adi Cox, Kimberley Girl winner Brianna Ozies, and Kimberley Girl first runner up Shonte Molyneux.
Camera IconKimberley Girl second runner up Adi Cox, Kimberley Girl winner Brianna Ozies, and Kimberley Girl first runner up Shonte Molyneux. Credit: Carly Laden

Derby beauty Brianna Ozies hopes to inspire the young girls in her community to reach their full potential and give back to their community after being crowned 2019 Kimberley Girl.

Goolarri Media hosted its Kimberley Girl and Pilbara Girl finals last Friday, when 16 Aboriginal women strutted down the catwalk and let their voices be heard in the culmination of self-development workshops.

Ms Ozies, who is studying medicine at the University of Western Australia, said she felt really grateful to be crowned this year’s Kimberley Girl.

“I think for the first time in my life I’m really speechless,” she said.

“All of the girls were so amazing, it honestly could have been any one of us.

“It’s such an honour to wear this sash and I’m really looking forward to bringing it back home and inspiring all the young people and making Derby proud.”

Ms Ozies said the experience of being part of the Kimberley Girl program was “beyond overwhelming”.

“Before I started the program I was struggling with mental health problems, image problems and lacking motivation to continue my studies,” she said.

“When I walked through the door on the first day, it was almost like I was greeted into the arms of all my sisters.

“And it was the most amazing feeling.

“It has been a challenging two weeks confronting personal issues and learning the tools to overcome any obstacle but it is something I’m going to carry with me for the rest of my life.”

Broome girls Shonte Molyneux and Adi Cox were named first and second runners-up respectively.

Meanwhile, Karratha’s Marli Ryan was named the 2019 Pilbara Girl, while Kiah Ryder was awarded first runner up and South Hedland’s Crystal Pickett was second runner up.

Other award winners included Tecaylah Lawford, Jorja Pickett and Rayliegha Banks, all from Broome, who won the Most Photogenic, Facilitator’s Choice and Leadership awards respectively.

Commended Kimberley Girl finalists were Bidyadanga’s Jehahnee Banks, Derby’s Khiechia Edgar-Fuller, Kununurra girls Kristal Rogers and Alexandria Scott, and Timber Creek’s Chloe Algy.

Pilbara Girl finalists also recognised for their efforts were Port Hedland’s Juanita Namok and Karratha’s Brienna Barunga.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails