Home

Best racers from across 2023 season awarded at Broome Speedway wind-up

Cain AndrewsBroome Advertiser
Dylan McLaughlin won multiple awards.
Camera IconDylan McLaughlin won multiple awards. Credit: Facebook

The Broome Speedway Club came together in November for a club wind-up and to celebrate the best racers from across the 2023 season.

The standout of the season was young Dylan McLaughlin who recently won the WA Modlite Title on October 21 after a 20-lap final without a single stoppage, beating Jason Webb in second, Mark Murray third and Rod Jenkins fourth.

McLaughlin also had the highest points in the seniors and was also named the Most Improved Senior, Senior Rookie of the Year and Driver of the Year.

The star racer also finished first in the Modlites and third in the Production Sedans for the season.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Luke Bailey was awarded the Steve Mills Perpetual Best Presented Car award and the Junior Highest Points award for his outstanding performance over the past year in the Junior Top Stars.

Alyssa Halliday from the Junior Top Stars was named Most Improved in the Juniors.

Zac Webster was named Junior Rookie of the Year after a tremendous season racing in the Junior New Stars.

Andy Norton was awarded the Andy and Bobby Minshull Shield as Club Person of the Year.

Emily Kirk dominated the Junior Quarter Midgets placing first for the season followed by Zac Smith in second place and Asha Smith third.

Fletcher Lane was the best racer in the Junior Go Karts this year, followed by Scotty Taylor second and Jake Taylor third.

Dan Harris took out first place in the Senior Go Karts with Ben Harris taking second position, then Michelle Rainey-Barton.

Dan Harris ranked first place in the Senior Go Karts for 2023.
Camera IconDan Harris ranked first place in the Senior Go Karts for 2023. Credit: Facebook

Zac Webster was the best in the New Star Juniors followed by Tamia Dixon and Steven Kirk.

Luke Bailey also was the best racer in the Top Star Juniors for 2023 followed by Ayden Mills second and Sam Mills third.

Curt Harris was the best racer in the Street Stocks for the season with Eric Wade claiming second position and Andrew Norton taking third.

Curtis Harris ranked first place in the Street Stocks for 2023.
Camera IconCurtis Harris ranked first place in the Street Stocks for 2023. Credit: Facebook

Dylan McLaughlin again reigned supreme in the Modlites with Jason Webb in second place and Mark Murray in third.

Ethan Dowell was the best racer in the Production Sedans followed by Maddison Dunston in second place and Dylan McLaughlin in third.

Ethan Dowell ranked first place for the Production Sedans for 2023.
Camera IconEthan Dowell ranked first place for the Production Sedans for 2023. Credit: Facebook

Prue Plowright was the best in the Modified Sedans followed by Ray Clifton in second and Jeff Steele in third.

Prue Plowright ranked first place in the Modified Sedans.
Camera IconPrue Plowright ranked first place in the Modified Sedans. Credit: Facebook

Tim Taylor was the best racer in the Wingless with Ross Grey in second and Kurt Hagan in third.

Phil Barton was the king of the Super Sedans for 2023 with Jeff Steele coming in a close second.

Phil Barton ranked first place in the Super Sedans for 2023.
Camera IconPhil Barton ranked first place in the Super Sedans for 2023. Credit: Facebook

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails